Go to the main content section.  
Beginning of the main content section. Printable Format

Privacy Agreement 

 

Please read the following carefully, and select "I Accept" if you wish to continue, or "I Decline" to be taken back to the job listings page.

 
Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement and Consent – Prospective Employees
 
At Westpac we are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and will protect your personal information in accordance with those principles, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, including ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.
 
About this policy
This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information when you apply for a position with the Westpac Group.
 
What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold, and why do we do so?
In order to be considered for employment you will be asked to provide your personal information, being any information or opinion about you or information from which you can be identified.  This could include your name, address, contact details and date of birth, education and previous employment.
The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act.  This includes information about your religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record, and sexual orientation.  It also includes health information and biometric information.
Generally, we only collect your personal information if it is necessary for:
•     the recruitment process, including to process and assess your employment application, carry out 
       background checks (to the extent permitted by law) to verify the information you supply to us; or
•     your prospective employment with the Westpac Group. 
However, if we need to collect sensitive information for these purposes, you must provide the information or we may be unable to deal properly wiith your application.  By providing your sensitive information, you consent to our collecting it for these purposes.  For example, we may collect health information about you to assist if you have any special requirements as part of the recruitment process or your ongoing employment with us.   We may also use this information for reporting on the diversity of the candidate base across the Westpac Group.
Even if your application is unsuccessful,. we may retain your information and use it to consider you for other positions that become available in future, or so that we can respond to any future application you make for a position with a Westpac Group entity.
 
What laws require or authorise us to collect personal information?
We may also collect your tax file number if we are authorised to collect it and if you choose to supply it, as required or authorised by the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth).
 
How do we collect your personal information? 
We collect most personal information directly from you.
Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people, for instance, the individuals who you nominate to provide a reference for you, and you have consented to us collecting information about you from your referees.

How do we hold your personal information?
Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure Westpac Group owned data centres.  These data centres are located in Australia.  Some information we hold about you will be stored in paper files.  We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.  For example:
•     access to our data centres are controlled through identity and access management;
•     employees are bound by internal information security policies that require employees to keep information 
      secure and undertake training about information security; and
•     we regularly monitor and review our compliance with internal policies and industry best practice.
      
We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no
longer be used in accordance with this policy.
 
Who do we disclose your personal information to and why, and do we disclose personal information overseas?
We may share your personal information with your referees and to organisations outside the Westpac Group:
•     to help us with the recruitment process (such as service providers that conduct background checks, security
      or credit organisations and recruitment agencies);
•     in accordance with your consent; or
•     where we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.
If the role you are applying for within the Westpac Group is located overseas, we may disclose your personal information to related Westpac Group companies located in the relevant country.  Such information is disclosed to enable the related Westpac Group company to conduct the recruitment process and for purposes relating to your prospective employment with the Westpac Group company.
 
Your consent
You understand and agree that the Westpac Group may use your personal information:
• for recruitment purposes including:
    - assessing or facilitating any application for any employment positions that you may make (now or in the    future); and
    - to carry out checks (to the extent permitted by law) to verify the information you supply to us; and
• to advise you of other employment opportunities within the Westpac Group which may interest you.
 
You understand and agree that we may disclose the information you supply to us in the ways described above.
If you choose not to consent to or provide any of the information requested by the Westpac Group as part of your employment application, we may be unable to send you further information, fully process your application or properly consider your employment application.  If your application is successful and we later learn that you have not disclosed information that we asked for, we may need to review that decision.
Subject to law, you agree to release any member of the Westpac Group against any and all actions, claims, proceedings, demands, damages or expenses that may be suffered or incurred by any member of the Westpac Group, arising directly or indirectly from any member of the Westpac Group collecting your personal information (including sensitive information) and disclosing such personal information for the purpose of assessing your application for employment.

Access to and correction of your personal information
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.  You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please email us at Careers@westpac.com.au.  (If you are never appointed as our employee, you have this right under the Privacy Act.  If you are appointed to a position, you have this right under Westpac Group policies.)
There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information; however we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request. There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected or for us to make corrections.
There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.
If we refuse to give you access to or to correct your personal information we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so.
If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you also have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy.
If we refuse your request to access or correct your personal information, we will also provide you with information on how you can complain about the refusal.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints
If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered privacy code, please email us at Careers@westpac.com.au . If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to.
Where you have rights under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.
The Commissioner can be contacted at:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au
 
Other Conditions of Employment
Term in role
Westpac employees are expected to remain in their role for a minimum period of at least 12 months before they apply for other roles within the Westpac Group. By selecting the 'I Accept' option below you confirm that you have completed the minimum period as specified in your offer letter and are therefore eligible to apply for other roles.
 
Pre-employment screening
It is part of our recruitment policy that for all positions you will be required to consent to undertake pre-employment screening, which may include a criminal history check, a check with the regulatory authorities or bankruptcy check. You will be notified when you are required to commence this screening. You agree to provide your consent to any such check and provide all information reasonably requested for such a check to be carried out.
 
Conflict of interest
As you progress through the recruitment process, you may be asked to provide information about any potential conflicts of interest you may have with parties external to Westpac Group. If this is required, you will be notified and you agree to provide all such information.
I have read and understand the above statement. I agree that by proceeding with my application or expression of interest I accept the above terms and conditions and I authorise the Westpac Group to collect, use, hold and disclose my personal information (including sensitive information if I have consented) for the purposes stated above.
 
Definitions
"We", "our", "us" means Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141, and its divisions, St.George Bank, BankSA, and Bank of Melbourne, and RAMS Financial Group Pty Ltd ABN 30 105 207 538.
 "Westpac Group" means Westpac Banking Corporation and its related bodies corporate.
 
 

  
 
Printable Format